108aa. Magubane, Peter. Black Child. Knopf, 1982. 1st ed. [What it's like to grow up under the segregated Apartheid system in South Africa; a strong visual statement for social change.] Very fine copy in stiff illustrated wraps, no defects. $100.

 

108a. Malcolm, Janet. Diana & Nikon. Essays on the Aesthetic of Photography. Godine, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover with purple cloth-covered boards. Dust jacket with light soiling to extremities. Essays, all but one of which previously appeared in the New Yorker magazine, include topics such as Alfred Stieglitz and the Photo-Secession, also his portraits of Georgia O'Keeffe; Edward Weston nudes and landscapes; Irving Penn photographs of cigarette and cigar butts; Garry Winogrand; Richard Avedon; John Szarkowski and the Museum of Modern Art; Nina Alexander and Herta Hilscher-Wittgenstein; William Eggleston; Bill Owens; Harry Callahan; Walker Evans and Robert Frank; Chauncey Hare. Profusely illustrated with 82 images by the above photographers, as well as many others such as Russell Lee (of the FSA), Andre Kertesz, Joel Whitney, Mrs. Theodore Roosevelt, Lartigue, Van Der Zee, Nancy Rexroth, Diane Arbus, Eve Sonneman, et al. Near Fine with fine mylar-protected price-clipped dust jacket. sold

 

109. Man, Felix H. Man with a Camera: Photographs from Seven Decades. Schocken, 1984. [Photojournalist's autobiography, esp. strong images from Germany in the 1930s.] vg, w. creased, slightly worn dj. $30.

 

110. Mandel, Mike. Photographer Baseball Cards. Black and white baseball cards featuring well known photographers (and other photo personalities) in baseball uniforms, photographed and published by Mike Mandel, 1975. This was a conceptual photography project humorously satirizing baseball card collectors. Mandel travelled around the country with uniforms and equipment and produced a series of 134 portraits of photographers in baseball uniforms on baseball cards plus a card listing the other cards. I have a number of cards are available for trade, rather than for sale. I am seeking in particular 101. Robert "Bobby" Heinecken. Cards available include 2. Joel Meyerowitz (two available, one damaged). 3 Van Deren Coke. 4. Joe Deal. 7. Al Sweetman. 14. Ed West. 15. Arthur Siegel. 16. Leonard Freed. 19. Gary Metz. 21. Ansel Adams. 24. Mike Mandel. 29. Phil Perkis. 31. Bill Owens (stained). 32. Manuel Alvarez Bravo. 33. Nathan Lyons (small nick on edge). 35. Jim Hajicek. 37. Joyce Neimanas. 38. Judy Dater. 39. Alan (A.D.) Coleman 42. Linda Parry. 43. Burk Uzzle. 44. Jim Dow. 47. Catherine Jansen. 49. Ed Sievers. 50. Minor White (2 available). 57. Ken Josephson. 61. Carl Chiarenza. 62. Bea Nettles. 63. Roger Mertin. 65. Cal Kowal. 66. Aaron Siskind. 67. Robert von Sternberg. 70. Jacob Deschin. 71. Linda Connor. 74. Harold Jones. 75. M.J. Walker. 76. Bill Parker. 77. Al Woolpert. 79. Gus Kayafas. 80. Duane Michals. 84. Paul Vanderbilt. 86. Timo Pajunen. 87. Edmund Teske. 88. Imogen Cunningham (small dent in margin). 89. Andy Anderson 91. Peter Bunnell (slight damage). 92. Robert Doherty. 94. Oscar Bailey. 96. Art Sinsabaugh (two, one with slight damage). 98. Doug Stewart 100. Bill Edwards. 103. Beaumont Newhall (small indentation near edge). 104. Wynn Bullock. 106. John Schulze. 107. Neal Slavin. 108. Lee Rice. 113. Emmet Gowin. 115. Mark Power. 116. Cornell Capa.117. Lionel Suntop. 120. Eileen Cowin (stained). 122. Reg Heron (creased horizontally). 125. John Szarkowski. 127. Michael Bishop (damaged). 128. Bob Fichter (damaged). 128. Bob Fichter (signed by previous owner on verso).132. Arnold Gassan (damaged).133. Elliott Erwitt. [Unnumbered] Card listing cards, with some names checked off. Contact me by E-mail to initiate possible trade; list what you have available.

 

110.01 Mann, Sally. At Twelve. Portraits of Young Women. Introduction by Ann Beattie. [An edgy book by Sally Mann about the emerging sexuality of adolescent girls. Beautifully printed by Stinehour Press.] Aperture, 1988. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Cloth, near fine, crisp condition with slightly skewed binding and light crease in rear flyleaf, in clean, protected, price clipped dust jacket. SOLD

 

110.02. Mark, Mary Ellen. Indian Circus. Foreword by John Irving. Chronicle, 1993. [A classic Mark title of circus performers in India. Sold for $300 at December 2007 Swann auction without buyer's premium.] 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine with near fine protected dust jacket that has a trace of fading on spine. $275.

 

110.1 Mark, Mary Ellen and Annie Leibovitz. Photojournalism: The Woman's Perspective. Masters of Contemporary Photography.Alskog/Peterson, 1974. 1st printing. Wraps, round adhesive backed label and scuff on cover, vg. $15.

110.1a. Same, fine. $20.

 

110.2. Massachusetts Review, Vol. XIX, No. 4. Photography. December 1978. [Also issued in hardcover as Photography: Current Perspectives.] Special issue of this journal edited by Jerome Liebling. 262 pages. Contents include Wright Morris, "In Our Image"; Walker Evans, "Photography"; Bill Jay, "The Romantic Machine: Toward a Definition of Humanism in Photography"; Anne Halley, "August Sander"; August Sander, "Photography as Universal Language; Estelle Jussim, "Icons or Ideology: Stieglitz and Hine"; Maren Stange, "Szarkowski at the Modern"; Kate Carlson & Bill Arnold, "The Bus Show"; Elizabeth Lindquist-Cock, "The Mid-Victorians"; Photographs by Helen Levitt, Walker Evans, Robert Wilcox, August Sander, Sally Stein, Robert Frank, Jerome Liebling, Lewis Hine, Alfred Stieglitz, and John Szarkowski; Roger Copeland, "Photography and the World's Body"; Carl Chiarenza, "The Early Work of Aaron Siskind"; Alan Trachtenberg, "Camera Work"; Allan Sekula, "Dismantling Modernism, Reinventing Documentary"; Paul Vanderbilt, "A Few Alternatives." 60 full page plates, many other illustrations. An outstanding compilation of essays and photographs. Corner bent on rear cover, otherwise vg. $40.

 

110a. Metamorphoses: Photography in the Electronic Age. Introduction by Mark Haworth-Booth. Articles on digital photography by Timothy Druckrey, Jonathan Green, Vincent Katz, Geoffrey Batchen, and others. Images byh Eva Sutton, Martina Lopez, Shelly J. Smith, Anil Melnick, Roshini Kempadoo, Osamu James Nakagaw, Esther Parada, Pedro Meyer, Graham Nash, Robert Heinecken, David Byrne, Jonathan Reff, Eileen Cowin, Olivia Parker, Lynn Butler, Diane Fenster, MANUAL, Deanne Sokolin, AnnetteWeintraub, Kathleen Ruiz, Peter Campus, Barbara Kasten, Paul Thorel, Nancy Burson. Letters by Robert Adams, Adam Fuss, and Joel-Peter Witkin. Issued as catalog for exhibition at Fashion Institute of Technology, 1994. [Contents similar to Aperture No. 136.] Aperture, 1994. VG+ copy, stiff illustrated wraps, minor scratches and rubs, $20.

 

110a.1. Metzker, Ray K. Evan H. Turner. Ray K. Metzker: Landscapes. Aperture, 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine with fine acetate protected dust jacket. Oversize monograph, issued at $60. $50.

 

110b. Meyerowitz, Joel. Joel Meyerowitz 55. Phaidon, 2001. Near fine with small remainder mark and "Non Mint" rubber stamp. $8.

 

111. Michals, Duane. The Photographic Illusion....Masters of Contemporary Photography Series. [How Michals creates his portraits and sequences, inc. "The Human Condition," "The Creation," and "Something Strange Is Happening."] Alskog, 1975. Wraps, very fine exc. for a couple of slightly indented lines on rear cover. $35.

 

112. Michals, Duane. The Police. Synchronicity [33rpm record album, with photomontage cover and inner sleeve photos by Michals]. A&M SP 3735. Fine disc w. vg+ jacket front with keyboard in blue, upper left, "Includes the hit single 'Every Breath You Take'. . . ." Jacket photos were printed in at least thirty different versions of montage and color combinations; six different covers covers. sold

 

113-114. sold

 

115. Michals, Duane. Upside Down Inside Out and Backwards. Sonny Boy, 1993. Wraps, not issued in hard cover. Inscribed from "For Sam from Uncle Duane." With custom made mylar protector. Fine, $70.

 

115a. Mikhailov, Boris. Boris Mikhailov. The Hasselblad Award 2000. Hasselblad Center, 2000. Portofolio of Russians dancing in the street, biography, interview, essay by Boris Groys, "The Eroticism of Imperfection." Fine with fine protected dust jacket. 1st ed. $25.

 

116. Mili, Gjon and Mary Ellis Peltz. The Magic of the Opera: A Picture Memoir of the Metropolitan. Praeger, 1960. [History of the New York company, with excellent contemporary photos by Mili. In addition to Mili's photos, which are produced in excellent quality, book also includes history of the Metropolitan Opera of New York with historic photos of stars from earlier times. Among people and topics covered in this book are Enrico Caruso, Olve Frestad, Geraldine Farra, Caludia Muzio, Antonio Scotti, Emmy Destinn, Orville Harrold, Margaret Matzenauer, Amelita Galli-Garci, Louise Homer, Beniamino Gigli, Rosa Ponselle, Giuseppe DeLuca, Lotte Lehmann, Ezio Pinza, Lily Pons, Giovanni Martinelli, Grace Moore, Lawrence Tibbett, Kirsten Flagstad, Rudolf Bing, Thomas Schippers, Dimitri Mitropoulos, Jose Qintero, Herbert Graf, Cesare Siepi, Carl Ebert, Alexandra Danilova, Lupe Serrano, Kurt Baum, Alice Plotkin, Erich Leinsdorf, Leonard Warren, Mario Del Monaco, Rise Stevens, Antonietta Stella, Lorenzo Alvary, Elisabeth Soederstroem, Maria Callas, Birgit Nilsson, Otto Edelmann, Karl Liebl, Jerome Hines, George London, Leonie Rysanek, Eleanor Steber, Hermann Uhde, Karl Doench, Nell Rankin, Giulietta Simionato, Faust, Siegfried, La Tosca, Barbi¥re di Siviglia, Tosca, Tristan, Romeo et Juliette, Parsifal, Salome, Pagliacci, Aida, La Boheme, Boris Godunov, La Traviata, Nozze di Figaro, Don Giovanni, Louise, Reginal Marsh, August Belmont, Don Pasquale, Valleria Rusticana, Eugene Onegin, Vanessa, Macbeth, Les Diamants, Gypsy Baron, La Gioconda, Wozzeck, La Forza del Destino, Carmen, Madama Butterfly, Cosi fan tutte, Isolde, Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Lohengrin, et al. ] dj chipped at top of spine and worn at extremities with a few marks on back, vg. $15.

 

116a. Miller, Wayne. Chicago's South Side 1946-1948. Foreword by Orville Schell. Commentaries by Gordon Parks and Robert B. Stepto. University of California Press, 2000. 1st printing. [Wayne Miller, a photojournalist who was associated with Edward Steichen during part of his career, was aided by two Guggenheim fellowships during this project. These photographs of African American life after World War II are extraordinary and beautifully reproduced. One well-known photo of a couple embracing in bed (actually a man with a prostitute) was later used as the "procreation" image in The Family of Man exhibit, in which Miller played a key role; Miller recounts an amusing story of how this image came about in his essay.] Fine with near-fine mylar protected dust jacket. SOLD

 

116aa. Minolta. Cooper, Joseph D. The Minolta Manual. The Minolta Family of Cameras. Operating Techniques. Films and Filters. Exposure and Lenses. Flash and Available Light. Subject Matter and Composition. Close-Ups; Mini Photography. Prints and Slides. Universal, 1959. 1st ed. [Illustrated by Joseph D. Cooper; K. Nagao; M. Kasanaki; M. Suzaki; Toyoko Tokiwa; K. Ishiguro; Y. Ueda; K. Okazaki; F. Takase; H. Toyota; et al.]. Very good with good vg- mylar protected dust jacket that has two chips, edge wear and a small light damp stain on rear cover. $12.50.

 

116b. Modotti, Tina. Tina Modotti Photographs. Catalog for exhibition at Robert Miller Gallery, May 20-June 21, 1997. App. 9x12 inches, 20 plates beautifully reproduced, stiff illustrated wraps, only 2,000 copies printed, near fine. SOLD

 

116c. Moholy-Nagy, Laszlo. In Focus: Laszlo Moholy-Nagy. Photographs from the J. Paul Getty Museum. Written contributions by Thomas Barrow, Jeannine Fiedler, Charles Hagen, Hattula Moholy-Nagy, Weston Naef, Leland Rice, and Katherine Ware. Includes 45 plates, two text illustrations, chronology. Wraps, as issued, new condition. $20.

 

117. Moore, Charles. Durham, Michael S. Powerful Days: The Civil Rights Photography of Charles Moore. Introduction by Andrew Young. [Dramatic photographs of Martin Luther King, Ralph Abernathy, and other African Americans in action during the 1960s Civil Rights Movement.] Stewart, Tabori, and Chang, 1st printing, 1991. 207 pages. Stiff wraps, near fine. $25.

 

118. Morath, Inge. In Russia. (Viking Press, 1969). Inge Morath was one of the first women photographers associated Magnum, the photographer's cooperative agency founded by Robert Capa, Henri Cartier-Bresson, and other well known photographers. She teamed up with famous playright Arthur Miller (at one time married to Marilyn Monroe) to produce this fine book This is an "inside" look at the Soviet Union during a period when relatively few foreign visitors went there. Morath and Miller travelled widely to Moscow, Leningrad, Novgorod, Samarkand, Tashkent, etc. They visited the home of Tolstoy and other sites associated with famous writers, including Osip Mandelshtam, Maxim Gorky, and others. Here are also Miller's accounts of, and Morath's portraits of, contemporary Russian authors, including Evgeny Yevtushenko and his wife Galia; Iosip (Joseph) Brodsky, and others. A wonderful book, one of a series of photo/text books that Miller and Morath produced. This copy is cloth, near fine, no dj. See illustration. $25.

 

118a. Morris, Wright. God's Country and My People. Harper & Row, 1968. 1st edition. Another classic by the author/photographer of The Inhabitants and The Home Place about life in the rural Midwest. Cloth with dust jacket. Ex-library copy, card pocket remnant on rear flyleaf, shelf wear on bottom of book, dust jacket has cutout at base of spine, aesthetically hidden by black insert in new dust jacket protector, other typical evidence of library use. Except for discard stamp on preliminary title page, interior pages of book are fine. In fine/fine, this book sells for more than $100. SOLD

 

118b. Moss, George H., Jr. Double Exposure Two: Stereographic Views of the Jersey Shore (1859 to 1910) and their Relationship to Pioneer Photography. With a Foreword by Lee Ellen Griffith, Director, Monmouth County Historical Association. Ploughshare Press, 1995. 200 pages. [The authoritative source on this subject, with chapters with biographies of different photographers, examples of their work and lists of the views they offered. Includes many rare views. Although mostly about stereographs, includes chapters on daguerreotypes, tintypes, etc. Essential reference.] Unused book, fine with dust jacket, signed by author on flyleaf. sold

 

118c. Moss, George H., Jr. and Karen L. Schnitzspahn. Those Innocent Years, 1898-1914. Images of the Jersey Shore from the Pach Photographic Collection. Ploughshare Press, 1997. 1st softcover edition, signed by both authors on preliminary title page. 142 pages. Concerns Pach Brothers, known as Photographer to the Presidents because they photographed U.S. Presidents who vacationed in Monmouth County, where the Pach Brothers had one of their primary studio locations. 9 1/2 by 13 inches with many full page illustrations. Unused book, fine with slight bend on verso near spine. $26.

 

119. Muench, David. Nature's America. Arpel, 1984. 1st ed. Fine in worn dj with a few external tape repairs. $25.

 

120. Muench, David. Santa Barbara. Skyline Press, 1984. 1st ed,fine w. dj. $25.

 

121. Muench, David, et al. Window on America. (Excellently and finely reproduced landscape photos by Muench, Hiser, Blair, Fuller, Kasmauski, Cooke, Bean, et al.) National Geographic Society, 1987. Fine w. dj. $5.

 

122. Munkacsi, Martin. Morgan, Susan. Martin Munkacsi. Aperture, No. 128, 1992. [Fashion photography.] Fine, $17.50.

 

123. Muybridge, Edweard. The Human Figure in Motion. Dover, 1955. [Numerous plates from Animal Locomotion, 1887 w. intro by Robert Taft.] Blue cloth, minor wear, vg. Edweard Muybridge, The Human Figure in Motion. Dover, 1955. 196 pages containing over 4,700 individual photographs of men, women and children, mostly nude and a few partially clothed, chosen for their value to artists, doctors, and researchers. The largest selection of Muybridge's motion studies of the male and female form ever published in book form, these photos depict 163 different types of action and were taken at speeds ranging up to 1/6000 of a second. The subjects were photographed against a grid background to facilitate use by artists and most were taken from three directions simultaneously with banks of cameras. One of the most remarkable achievements in the history of photography, Muybridge made approximately 100,000 images, including both his human and animal motion studies, at the University of Pennsylvania with initial arrangements by Thomas Eakins. The cost of the project, completed in 1887, was more than $50,000. Earlier in his career, Muybridge was a Western landscape photographer operating in California under the name Helios. He was then invited to photograph horses in motion by Leland Stanford and invented a way to project a sequence of these pictures on a screen, now considered the first motion picture using photographic images. Muybridge also was the co-inventor of the electronic shutter, necessary for him to capture motion at high speeds. $25.

 

123a. Muybridge, Edweard. Robert Haas. Muybridge: Man in Motion. University of California Press, 1976. [Probably best biography of Muybridge, covering all phases of his career, including landscape photography, motion photography, his trial for the murder of his wife's lover, etc.; profusely illustrated.] Fine w. near fine price clipped dj (no chips or tears). $75.

 

123b. Muybridge, Edweard. River of Shadows: Eadweard Muybridge and the Technological Wild West by Rebecca Solnit. Viking, 2003. 1st printing, hardcover with dust jacket. 305 pages. Illustrated. In this notable volume, Solnit, a gifted writer, provides a compelling narrative placing Muybridge, who was a leader in Western landscape photography and an innovator in the field of motion pictures, in the context of his times. "Rebecca Solnit is one of the most agile, protean, and consistently (jaw-droppingly) fascinating writers of the current generation; and with this, her latest and finest work, that crusty old shape-shifter Eadweard Muybridge may finally have met his match. . . . she writes like an angel." Lawrence Weschler. "[A] brilliant essay on Muybridge and all he begat....RIVER OF SHADOWS is never less than deeply intelligent, and often very close to inspired....It belongs to that wondrous class of books -- like William Gass's ON BEING BLUE and Anne Carson's EROS THE BITTERSWEET -- in which an extraordinary mind seizes hold of an unexpected topic and renders it with such confidence, subtlety and grace that one finds it hard to remember what things looked like before the book appeared in the world." New York Times Book Review - Jim Lewis (03/30/2003). "Her sweeping narrative situates Muybridge within the history of California as a place of technological innovation and epitome of westward expansion and renvention. Solnit, a highly original voice with an eloquent prose style, has published numerous works focusing on California artists, the American West, and landscape. River of Shadows benefits from her keen understanding of nineteenth- and twentieth-century history and reflects back on the author's other subject interests." Sarah Ziebell Mann, Moving Image, Fall 2004. "[I]t is hard to do justice to Solnit's far-reaching perspective....Her prose, terse and poetic, makes the book a pleasurably dizzying experience."
Bookforum - Luc Sante. In the literature of photography, Solnit has made notable contributions to such publications as Aperture, No. 120 and 164; Beyond Wilderness; Nuclear Matters (San Francisco Camerawork, 1991); Points of Entry: Tracing Cultures (Friends of Photography, 1995); and Virginia Beahan & Laura McPhee, No Ordinary Land: Encounters in a Strange Environment (1998). Fine with small line from black felt marker at bottom of text block near spine. $20.

124. Mydans, Carl and Michael Demarest. China. A Visual Adventure. Simon & Schuster, 1979. [Simon and Schuster, 1979. 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine hardcover book on the land and Chinese people with very good price-clipped dust jacket that has a crease on the front inner flap. Mydans was one of America's most respected photographers. He worked under Roy Stryker at the Resettlement Administration (later Farm Security Administration or FSA), who also employed Ben Shahn, Arthur Rothstein, Walker Evans, Dorothea Lane, Russell Lee, Marion Post Wolcott, Edwin Rosskam and other famous photographers. Then he joined LIFE magazine for a stellar career. During World War II, he was captured by the Japanese and spent time in an internment camp in the Philippines. This book includes 200 of his photographs taken in China for this book, 46 of which are in color. $25. Another copy, 1st ed., sm. tape stain on flyleaf, black felt pen mark on bottom of text block, dj edge worn. $10.